57e cérémonie des Grammy Awards

57e cérémonie des Grammy Awards
Award-star-gold-3d.png Grammy Awards
Organisé par l'Académie nationale des arts et des sciences
Détails
Date
Lieu Staples Center, Los Angeles, Californie
Drapeau des États-Unis États-Unis
Présentateur LL Cool J
Diffusé sur CBS
Site web http://www.grammy.com
Chronologie

La 57e cérémonie des Grammy Awards s'est déroulée le 8 février 2015 au Staples Center à Los Angeles.

Palmarès

La période d'éligibilité était du 1er octobre 2013 au 30 septembre 2014[1] et les nominés ont été annoncés le 5 décembre 2014[2].

Général

Enregistrement de l'année
Album de l'année
Chanson de l'année
  • Stay with Me (Darkchild Version) – Sam Smith
    • All About That Bass – Meghan Trainor
    • Chandelier – Sia
    • Shake It Off – Taylor Swift
    • Take Me to ChurchHozier
Meilleur nouvel artiste

Pop

Meilleure performance pop en solo
  • Happy (Live) – Pharrell Williams
    • All of Me (Live)John Legend
    • Chandelier – Sia
    • Stay With Me (Darkchild Version) – Sam Smith
    • Shake It Off – Taylor Swift
Meilleur duo/performance de groupe
Meilleur album pop instrumental
Meilleur album pop vocal traditionnel

Dance/Électronique

Meilleur enregistrement dance
Meilleur album dance/electro

Contemporary Instrumental

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Rock

Best Rock Performance
Best Metal Performance
Best Rock Song
Best Rock Album

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

R&B

Meilleure performance R&B
Meilleure performance R&B traditionnel
  • "Jesus Children" – Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner
    • "As" – Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton
    • "I.R.S" – Angie Fisher
    • "Nobody" – Kem
    • "Hold Up Wait a Minute (Woo Woo)" – Antonique Smith
Meilleure chanson R&B
Meilleur album urbain contemporain
Meilleur album R&B

Rap

Meilleure performance rap
Meilleure collaboration rap/chant
Meilleure chanson rap
Best Rap Album

Country

Best Country Solo Performance
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Best Country Song
  • "I'm Not Gonna Miss You"
    • Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
    • "American Kids"
      • Rodney Clawson, Luke Laird & Shane McAnally, songwriters (Kenny Chesney)
    • "Automatic"
      • Nicolle Galyon, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
    • "Give Me Back My Hometown"
      • Eric Church & Luke Laird, songwriters (Eric Church)
    • "Meanwhile Back at Mama's"
Best Country Album

New Age

Best New Age Album
  • Winds Of Samsara – Ricky Kej et Wouter Kellerman
    • Bhakti – Paul Avgerinos
    • Ritual – Peter Kater et R. Carlos Nakai
    • Symphony Live In Istanbul – Kitaro
    • In Love And Longing – Silvia Nakkach et David Darling

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Best Jazz Vocal Album
  • Beautiful LifeDianne Reeves
    • Map to the Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro – Billy Childs and various artists
    • I Wanna Be Evil – René Marie
    • Live in NYCGretchen Parlato
    • Paris Sessions – Tierney Sutton
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
  • Life in the Bubble – Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
    • The L.A. Treasures Project – Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
    • Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project – Rufus Reid
    • Live: I Hear the SoundArchie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra
    • OverTime: Music of Bob Brookmeyer – Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
Best Latin Jazz Album
  • The Offense of the Drum – Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
    • The Latin Side of Joe Henderson – Conrad Herwig featuring Joe Lovano
    • The Pedrito Martinez Group – Pedrito Martinez Group
    • Second Half – Emilio Solla y la Inestable de Brooklyn
    • New Throned King – Yosvany Terry

Gospel/Contemporary Christian

Best Gospel Performance/Song
  • "No Greater Love" – Smokie Norful
    • Aaron W. Lindsey, Smokie Norful, songwriters
    • "Help" – Erica Campbell featuring Lecrae
      • Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, Hasben Jones, Harold Lilly, Lecrae Moore, Aaron Sledge, songwriters
    • "Sunday A.M. (Live)" – Karen Clark Sheard
      • Rudy Currence, Donald Lawrence, songwriters
    • "I Believe" – Mali Music
      • Kortney J. Pollard, songwriter
    • "Love on the Radio" – The Walls Group
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
  • "Messengers" – Lecrae featuring For King and Country
    • Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone, songwriters
    • "Write Your Story" – Francesca Battistelli
      • Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, songwriters
    • "Come as You Are" – Crowder
      • David Crowder, Ben Glover & Matt Maher, songwriters
    • "Shake" – MercyMe
      • Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer, Robby Shaffer, songwriters
    • "Multiplied" – Needtobreathe
      • Bear Rinehart, Bo Rinehart, songwriters
Best Gospel Album
  • HelpErica Campbell
    • Amazing (Live) – Ricky Dillard and New G
    • Withholding Nothing (Live) – William McDowell
    • Forever Yours – Smokie Norful
    • Vintage Worship – Anita Wilson
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
  • Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong. – For King & Country
    • If We're Honest – Francesca Battistelli
    • Hurricane – Natalie Grant
    • Welcome to the New – MercyMe
    • Royal Tailor – Royal Tailor
Best Roots Gospel Album
  • Shine for All the People – Mike Farris
    • Forever Changed – T. Graham Brown
    • HymnsGaither Vocal Band
    • A Cappella – The Martins
    • His Way of Loving Me – Tim Menzies

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
  • Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente FernándezVicente Fernández
    • Lastima Que Sean Ajenas – Pepe Aguilar
    • Voz Y Guitarra – Ixya Herrera
    • 15 Aniversario – Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea
    • Alegría Del Mariachi – Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
Best Tropical Latin Album

Americana Music

Best American Roots Performance
Best American Roots Song
  • "A Feather's Not a Bird" – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
    • "Just So Much" – Jesse Winchester, songwriter (Jesse Winchester)
    • "The New York Trains" – Woody Guthrie & Del McCoury, songwriters (Del McCoury Band)
    • "Pretty Little One" – Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell)
    • "Terms of My Surrender" – John Hiatt, songwriter (John Hiatt)
Best Americana Album
Best Bluegrass Album
  • The Earls of Leicester – The Earls of Leicester
    • Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe – Noam Pikelny
    • Cold Spell – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
    • Into My Own – Bryan Sutton
    • Only Me – Rhonda Vincent
Best Blues Album
  • Step BackJohnny Winter
    • Common Ground: Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play and Sing the Songs of Big Bill Broonzy – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin
    • Promise of a Brand New DayRuthie Foster
    • Juke Joint ChapelCharlie Musselwhite
    • Decisions – Bobby Rush with Blinddog Smokin'
Best Folk Album
  • RemedyOld Crow Medicine Show
    • Three Bells – Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas, Rob Ickes
    • Follow the Music – Alice Gerrard
    • The Nocturne Diaries – Eliza Gilkyson
    • A Reasonable Amount of TroubleJesse Winchester
Best Regional Music Album
  • The LegacyJo-El Sonnier
    • Light the Stars – Bonsoir, Catin
    • Hanu 'A'ala – Kamaka Kukona
    • Love's Lies – Magnolia Sisters
    • Ceremony – Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

World Music

Best World Music Album

Children's

Best Children's Album
  • I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai) – Neela Vaswani
    • Appetite For Construction – The Pop Ups
    • Just Say Hi! – Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
    • The Perfect Quirk – Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
    • Through The Woods – The Okee Dokee Brothers

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
  • Diary of a Mad DivaJoan Rivers
    • Actors AnonymousJames Franco
    • A Call to ActionJimmy Carter
    • Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America – John Waters
    • A Fighting Chance – Elizabeth Warren
    • We Will Survive: True Stories of Encouragement, Inspiration, and the Power of SongGloria Gaynor

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

Musical Show

Best Musical Theater Album
  • Beautiful: The Carole King Musical – Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (original Broadway cast)
    • Aladdin – James Monroe Iglehart, Adam Jacobs & Courtney Reed, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, Chad Beguelin & Tim Rice, lyricists) (original Broadway cast)
    • A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder – Jefferson Mays & Bryce Pinkham, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; Robert L. Freedman, lyricist; Steven Lutvak, composer & lyricist (original Broadway cast)
    • Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Lena Hall & Neil Patrick Harris, principal soloists; Justin Craig, Tim O'Heir & Stephen Trask, producers (Stephen Trask, composer & lyricist) (original Broadway cast)
    • West Side StoryCheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber, principal soloists; Jack Vad, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber with the San Francisco Symphony)

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
  • La Reine des neiges – various artists
    • American Hustle – various artists
    • Get on Up: The James Brown StoryJames Brown
    • Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1 – various artists
    • The Wolf of Wall Street – various artists
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Best Song Written for Visual Media

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition
  • "The Book Thief (film)"
    • John Williams, composer (John Williams)
    • "Last Train To Sanity"
    • "Life In The Bubble"
    • "Recognition"
      • Rufus Reid, composer (Rufus Reid)
    • "Tarnation"
      • Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella
  • "Daft Punk"
    • Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
    • "Beautiful Dreamer"
      • Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
    • "Get Smart"
      • Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
    • "Guantanamera"
      • Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)
    • "Moon River"
      • Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  • "New York Tendaberry"
    • Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)
    • "All My Tomorrows"
      • Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)
    • "Goodnight America"
      • Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)
    • "Party Rockers"
      • Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
    • "What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?"
      • Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Crafts

Best Recording Package
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
  • The Rise and Fall of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917–27)
    • Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (various artists)
    • Cities of Darkscorch
      • Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley, art directors (various artists)
    • A Letter Home (vinyl box set)
      • Gary Burden & Jenice Heo, art directors (Neil Young)
    • Sparks (deluxe album box set)
    • Spring 1990 (The Other One)
      • Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
Best Album Notes
  • Offering: Live At Temple University
    • Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
    • Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
      • David Sager, album notes writer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
    • I'm Just Like You: Sly's Stone Flower 1969–70
      • Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    • 'The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From 'Nashville West
      • Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    • Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound
      • Jon Kirby, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    • The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917–27)
      • Scott Blackwood, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Best Historical Album
  • The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
    • Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)
    • Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927
      • Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz & Howard Rye, compilation producers; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    • Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
      • Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
    • Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia
      • Steven Lance Ledbetter & David Murray, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    • There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition)
    • Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
  • Morning Phase
    • Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)
    • Bass & Mandolin
      • Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)
    • Bluesamericana
      • Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb' Mo')
    • The Way I'm Livin'
      • Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)
    • What's Left Is Forever
      • Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapiro & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Production, Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album
  • Beyoncé
    • Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)
    • Beppe: Remote Galaxy
      • Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
    • Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes
      • David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
    • The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)
      • Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)
    • Epics Of Love
      • Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'
      • Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical
  • Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
    • Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
    • Adams, John: City Noir
      • Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)
    • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
      • Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
      • Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne
      • David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Producer of the Year, Classical
  • Judith Sherman
    • Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)
    • Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)
    • Composing America (Lark Quartet)
    • Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)
    • The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)
    • Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet)
    • Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)
    • Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
    • Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)
  • Morten Lindberg
    • Beppe: Remote Galaxy (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
    • Dyrud: Out Of Darkness (Vivianne Sydnes & Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
    • Ja, Vi Elsker (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl, Ingar Bergby, Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces & Schola Cantorum)
    • Symphonies Of Wind Instruments (Ingar Bergby & Royal Norwegian Navy Band)
  • Dmitriy Lipay
    • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Fauré: Masques Et Bergamasques; Pelléas Et Mélisande; Dolly (Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Chorale & Seattle Symphony)
    • Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione; Five Pieces For String Orchestra (Gerard Schwarz & Seattle Symphony)
    • Ives: Symphony No. 2; Carter: Instances; Gershwin: An American In Paris (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Elaine Martone
    • Hallowed Ground (Louis Langrée, Maya Angelou, Nathan Wyatt & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' (Benjamin Zander, Stefan Bevier, Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra)
    • Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
    • Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
  • David Starobin
    • All The Things You Are (Leon Fleisher)
    • Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16 (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
    • Game Of Attrition – Arlene Sierra, Vol. 2 (Jac Van Steen & BBC National Orchestra Of Wales)
    • Haydn, Beethoven & Schubert (Gilbert Kalish)
    • Mozart: Piano Concertos, No. 12, K. 414 & No. 23, K. 488 (Marianna Shirinyan, Scott Yoo & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    • Music Of Peter Lieberson, Vol. 3 (Scott Yoo, Roberto Diaz, Steven Beck & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    • Rochberg, Chihara & Rorem (Jerome Lowenthal)
    • Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18 & Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23 (Joyce Yang, Alexander Lazarev & Odense Symphony Orchestra)

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance
Best Opera Recording
  • Charpentier: La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
    • Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • Milhaud: L'Orestie D'Eschyle
    • Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)
  • Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie
  • Schönberg: Moses und Aron
    • Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)
  • Strauss: Elektra (opera)
Best Choral Performance
  • The Sacred Spirit Of Russia
    • Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

Performers who are not eligible for an award (such as orchestras, soloists or choirs) are mentioned in parentheses

  • Bach: Matthäus-Passion
    • René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)
  • Dyrud: Out Of Darkness
    • Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
  • Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter
    • Andrew Davis (conductor); Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)
  • Mozart: Requiem Mass in D minor
    • John Butt (musician), conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
  • Play
    • Jason Vieaux
  • All The Things You Are
  • The Carnegie Recital
  • Dutilleux: Tout un monde lointain...
    • Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
  • Toccatas
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Best Classical Compendium
  • Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
    • Partch; John Schneider, producer
  • Britten To America
  • Mieczys_aw Weinberg
  • Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet
    • Mike Marshall (musician) & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer
  • The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
  • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
  • Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds
    • Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
  • Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland
    • George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
  • Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band
    • Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)
  • Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video
  • "Happy" – Pharrell Williams
    • We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Roman Pichon Herrera, Jett Steiger & Cedric Troadec, video producers
  • "Chandelier" – Sia
    • Sia Furler & Daniel Askill, video directors; Jennifer Heath, video producer
  • "We Exist" – Arcade Fire
    • David Wilson, video director; Jason Baum, video producer
  • "Turn Down for What" – DJ Snake & Lil Jon
    • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, video directors; Judy Craig, Jonathan Wang, Candance Ouaknine & Bryan Younce, video producers
  • "The Golden Age" – Woodkid feat. Max Richter
    • Chis Clayton & Yoann Lemoine, video director; Roman Pichon Herrera, Christine Miller, Susan Porche & Annabel Rosier, video producers
Best Music Film
  • 20 Feet From Stardom – Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
    • Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers
  • Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour – Beyoncé & Jay Z
    • Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Svana Gisla, video producer
  • Ghost StoriesColdplay
    • Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
  • Metallica Through The Never – Metallica
    • Nimród Antal, video director; Adam Ellison & Charlotte Huggins, video producers
  • The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne – Pink
    • Larn Poland, video director; Roger Davies, video producer

Notes et références

Lien externe